Our Hospitals

Life Gaborone Private Hospital

Overview

Located in the bustling district of south-east Botswana, Life Gaborone Private Hospital supports the capital, Gaborone, and its surrounding areas. The 132-bed hospital delivers quality healthcare to local patients without their having to travel long distances, and the hospital leads their care with the understanding that they have a responsibility to meet the expectations of those entrusted to them as well as their loved ones. The first-class health professionals working at this modern and sophisticated facility provide excellent treatment to those who need surgery for routine or more serious procedures. The hospital has four theatres, and several specialised units, including a neonatal ICU and an oncology unit. The employees at Life Gaborone Private Hospital actively participate in community initiatives, and through their ongoing quality training, deliver excellent healthcare and embrace the principles of empathy, ethics, excellence and empowerment.

Life Gaborone Hospital is a member of the Life Healthcare Group, one of the largest private hospital groups in South Africa, operating more than 60 acute facilities across the country and Botswana.

 

Telephone
00267 368 5600/5765
Email
tonic.rindo@lifehealthcare.co.za
Physical address
Plot 8448, Segoditshane Road, Mica Way, Gaborone
Map
-24.62251 : 25.93219

Medical and surgical disciplines

  • Anaesthesiology
  • Ear, Nose and Throat surgery
  • General Surgery
  • Gynaecology
  • Internal medicine
  • Neonatology
  • Neurosurgery
  • Obstetrics
  • Oncology including radiotherapy and chemotherapy
  • Ophthalmology
  • Orthopaedic surgery
  • Paediatrics
  • Pathology
  • Plastic, reconstructive and cosmetic surgery
  • Thoracic surgery
  • Urology
  • Maxillofacial
  • Neurology
  • Haemodialysis

Ancillary services

  • Audiology
  • Cardiac diagnostic services
  • Immunisation clinic
  • Orthotics and prosthesis services
  • Pathology
  • Pharmacy
  • Physiotherapy
  • Radiology (including MRI)

Doctors

The doctors listed below are private practitioners. Please enquire about their rates directly with the practice.

All doctors are available on Tel 09267 368 5600.

Anaesthetist(s)
Dr Doris Ramiro Savigne Tores 03685638
Dr Edward Samuriwo 03685638
Dr Lin Yang 03685766
Dr Thapelo Namanyane  03111354 / 6
Ear, nose & throat surgeon
Dr Alikan Zikhali 03685742
Emergency room doctor(s)
Dr Keyi Ncube 03685694
Dr Nonofo Keaikitse 03685694
General surgeon(s)
Dr Antony Dumisani Sibiya 03685752
Dr Jerry Keineetse 03685634
Dr Martin Sibanda 03685611
Dr Desmond Masilo 3685642
Gynaecologist(s)
Dr Baron Matonhodze 03685731
Dr Christine Minja 03912464
Dr Esad B Kurtagic 03188808
Dr Fungai Museta 03910076
Dr Hezekiel Osore 03936555
Dr Ivan Music 03685731
Dr Peter Eaton 03685731
Dr Tao Zhang   072 931 234
Dr. Vincent G.Molelekwa (Fertility Specialist) 072 931 234
Maxillofacial surgeon
Dr Motsholathebe Phuthego 03685741
Neurosurgeon
Dr Nelvio Durar Rodriquez 03685796
Neurologist 
Dr. Baleufi Castro Lekobe   368535
Oncologist(s)
Dr Dawn Balang 03685625
Dr Memory Bvochora-Nsingo 03685624
Dr Sebathu Chiyapo 03685632
Ophthalmologist
Dr Batsile M Matlhaga 03973345
Orthopaedic surgeon(s)
Dr Alistar Orford 03685719
Dr Probir Kumar Basu 03685719
Dr  Laughter Lisenda (Arthoplasty) 03685769
Dr Tiro Mmopelwa (Spinal) 3685719
Dr Yash Gureja 03911529
Dr Thapelo Rx Montshiwa 03911529
Paediatrician(s)
Dr Farayi Chinhoyi 03685725
Dr Sylvester A Musa Aisien 03685637
Physician(s)
Dr Churchill  Lukwiya Onen 03188683
Dr Joseph Moeketsi Makhema 03685777
Dr K Mpuang-Allmon 03685781
Dr Washington Chiguye 03685770
Dr Gordana Cavric 03959166
Plastic and reconstructive surgeon
Dr. Willem Erasmus 03685654
Radiologist(s)
Dr Bethuel Ndosi 03685764
Dr Canuto C Silava 03685764
Dr Joseph Kimaro 03685764
Urologist
Dr Lequn  Huang 03685607

Contact us

Physical address

Plot 8448
Segoditshane Road
Mica Way
Gaborone

Postal address

Private Bag BR130
Gaborone
Botswana

Telephone

00267 368 5600/5765/

Fax

09267 390 2804/1998

Email

tonic.rindo@lifehealthcare.co.za

Map

Life Gaborone Private Hospital