Our Hospitals

Life Fourways Hospital

Overview

Situated in Johannesburg, the 194-bed Life Fourways Hospital is focused on the delivery of high-quality treatment and unique standards of care – whether for routine, more serious or extensive procedures. This modern and sophisticated hospital is renowned for its state-of-the-art equipment, and has a cardiac unit and cardiac catheterisation laboratory supported by super-specialised cardiologists and surgeons. The world-class facilities at the Life Fourways Hospital include a 16-bed maternity ward, a neonatal ICU, a paediatric ward, a 26-bed ICU and 10 theatres. The hospital does not just cater for heart patients, and there is medical support provided by specialists and surgeons across 26 medical and surgical disciplines. Through their ongoing quality training, hospital employees are able to deliver excellent healthcare and embrace the principles of empathy, ethics, excellence and empowerment.

Emergency
011 875 1043
Telephone
011 875 1000
Email
jane.lamprey@lifehealthcare.co.za
Physical address
Corner Cedar Road and Cedar Avenue West, Fourways, 2055
GPS
-26.005065 : 27.993791
Hospital manager
Hendrik Swartz
Visiting hours

  • 11h00 - 11h30 (excluding maternity and ICU)
  • 15h00 - 16h00
  • 19h30 - 20h30 (maternity 19h00 - 20h00)
  • Visitors are restricted to two per patient at a time. Children are welcome but they must have an adult supervising them
  • In the Intensive Care Unit, we only allow two family members per patient and children under 12 years of age are not permitted in Unit.
  • In the Maternity Unit, fathers and grandparents may visit between 08h00 and 20h00 but other visitors must adhere to normal visiting hours between 15h00 to 16h00 or 19h00 to 20h00. Siblings may visit from 15h00 to 16h00.

Medical services

  • Anaesthesiology
  • Breast Health
  • Cardiology
  • Cardio-Thoracic Surgery
  • Dermatology
  • Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) Surgery
  • Endocrinology
  • Gastroenterology
  • General Surgery
  • Gynaecology & Obstetrics
  • Internal Medicine
  • Interventional Radiology (UFE)
  • Maxillo-Facial Surgery
  • Medical Oncology
  • Nephrology
  • Neurology
  • Neurosurgery
  • Ophthalmology
  • Orthopaedics Surgery
  • Paediatrics
  • Paediatric Surgery
  • Pathology
  • Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
  • Psychiatry
  • Pulmonology
  • Radiology
  • Rheumatology
  • Urology
  • Vascular Surgery

Ancillary services

  • Ante Natal Classes
  • Audiology & Speech Therapy
  • Baby Clinic
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Pharmacy
  • Physiotherapy
  • Podiatry
  • Psychology
  • Renal Unit (8 station dialysis unit)
  • Wound Clinic

Doctors

Audiology & speech therapy
Mrs Janine Schnugh 0118751750
Cardio-thoracic surgeon
Dr George Dragne 0118751820
Cardiologist(s)
Dr Anthony Dalby 0118751920
Dr Anthony Yip 0118751760
Dr Sunil Bedhesi 0118751790
Dermatologist(s)
Dr Mary Rouhani 0118751870
Dr Michael Jameson 0118751720
Ear, nose & throat surgeon(s)
Dr Martin Gill 0118751757
Dr Shahpar Motakef 0118751900
Endocrinologist
Dr Sundeep Ruder 0118751940
Gastroenterology 
Dr Tumelo Roestoff 011 875 1960
General surgeon(s)
Dr Karol Kozaczynski 0118751880
Dr Konrad Teichert 0114620373
Dr Mark José 0118751530
Dr Nicola Grabowski 0118751530
Gynaecologist(s)
Dr Abigail Lukhaimane 0118751687
Dr Corné Brink 0118751620
Dr Casandra Pillay 0118751600
Dr Johan Moller 0118751610
Dr Kofi Kwaw-Asante 0118751630
Interventional Radiology (UFE) 
Dr Gary Sudwarts 011 484 0135
Maxillofacial and oral surgeon(s)
Dr Emmy Nokaneng 0118751800
Dr Veruschka José-Bryant 0118751710
Medical Oncologist 
Dr Yusuf Mayet  0118751870
Nephrologist
Dr Rachael de Zeeuw 0118751870
Neurologist(s)
Dr Kalpesh Jivan 0118751890
Dr Kaushik Ranchod 118751890
Neurosurgeon(s)
Dr Avinash Kolloori 0118751730
Ophthalmologist(s)
Dr Dory Neu-Ner 0118751866
Dr Vojin Djordjevic 0118751870
Orthopaedic surgeon(s)
Dr Harry Papagapiou 0118751930
Dr Jules Preddy 0118751680
Dr Josip Cakic 0118751780
Dr Lipalo Mokete 0118751855
Dr Nick Botoulas 0118751706
Dr Prakash Kana 0118751700
Dr Ravi Bhaga 0118751700
Paediatric surgeon
Dr André Theron 0118751870
Paediatrician(s)
Dr Ashraf Ahmed 0118751840
Dr Dewald Buitendag 0118751666
Dr Natasha Padayachee-Govender 0118751854
Physician(s)
Dr Lebogang Moja 0118751950
Dr Lee-Ann Spoolder 0118751830
Plastic surgeon(s)
Dr Deon Weyers 0118751694
Dr Vengal Medapati 0118751970
Podiatrist
Cheylee Smith 0118751910
Psychiatrist(s)
Dr Nadira Khamker 0118751890
Dr Nai’m Moola 0118751890
Psychologist(s)
Mrs Kalyani John 0118751870
Mr Nico Brink 0118751627
Ms Maryna Edwards 0118751890
Pulmonologist
Dr Muhammad Chohan 0118751806
Radiation oncologist
Dr Sudeshen Naidoo 0118751870
Rheumatologist 
Dr Debbie Haasbroek 0118751905
Urologist(s)
Dr Bradley Wood 0118751640
Dr Evangelos Apostoleris 0118751766
Vascular surgeon(s)
Dr Pradeep Mistry 0118751770

Contact us

Hospital Manager

Hendrik Swartz

Physical address

Corner Cedar Road and Cedar Avenue West
Fourways,
2055

Postal address

Postnet Suite 141,
Private Bag X033,
Rivonia,
2128

Telephone

011 875 1000

Emergency Unit

011 875 1043

Life Support Paramedic

0860 444 044

Fax

011 875 1001

Email

jane.lamprey@lifehealthcare.co.za

Map

Life Fourways Hospital